The Chicago regional Council of Carpenters
News/Announcement
Life Events
Contacts
Trust
Sitemap
Benefit Information
Benefit Information - Retiree
Find Network Provider
FAQs
Health Forms
Links
Benefit Information
FAQs
Forms
Links
Benefit Information
FAQs
Forms
Links
Benefit Information
FAQs
Forms
Links
Skip Navigation LinksHome ยป Supplemental Benefit Info  
 

Do I Ever Forfeit the Amounts in My Account?
You will always be 100% vested in your Supplemental Retirement Plan account beginning with your first hour of service. To be fully vested means that the contributions made to the Supplemental Retirement Plan on your behalf (together with any investment gain or loss) belong to you, and you will not lose them when you stop working in Covered Employment.

What Contributions Are Made to the Plan on My Behalf?
The contributions that will be made to your account are those specified in the collective bargaining agreement or participation agreement. 
 
I participated in an eligible retirement plan with another employer. May I roll my distribution from that plan into this Plan?
Yes. If you are an eligible employee and you participated in an eligible retirement plan maintained by another employer, you may have assets from the other plan or IRA deposited in your Rollover Account in this Plan if certain legal requirements are satisfied. A rollover contribution is an amount you choose to have directly transferred to the Plan from:
  • a plan qualified under Internal Revenue Code Section 401(a);
  • an Internal Revenue Code Section 403(a) annuity plan;
  • an Internal Revenue Code Section 403(b) tax-sheltered annuity contract, excluding after-tax employee contributions; or
  • an eligible Internal Revenue Code Section 457(b) plan maintained by a governmental employer.
You may also roll over any portion of a distribution from an individual retirement account (IRA) or annuity under Internal Revenue Code Sections 408(a) or 408(b) that is eligible to be rolled over and would otherwise be included as gross income in your income tax return.

You may not roll over any after-tax employee contributions or after-tax employer contributions from a designated Roth IRA account under an applicable retirement plan under Internal Revenue Code Section 402A(c)(1). The Plan does not allow rollovers for contributions made under certain circumstances that most likely will not apply to you. However, you may contact the Retirement Benefits Department for the qualifications and criteria for these instances.

The Plan Administrator has the right to deny a rollover contribution that does not mean the Plan’s requirements.

Need a Rollover Form?
To request a Rollover Form, contact John Hancock, the Plan’s record keeper, at www.mylife.jhrps.com or 855-312-CRCC (855-312-2722). You will need to submit the completed rollover form and rollover check directly to John Hancock at the address shown on the Rollover Form.

 
May I Make Contributions to the Plan?
No. Only Employer Contributions and Rollover Contributions may be made to the Supplemental Retirement Plan.

 

 
 
 

Copyright 2008 The Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters Welfare and Pension Funds. All Rights Reserved |Terms Of Use | Privacy Policy

12 East Erie St. Chicago, IL 60611

website designed by desme